The 26th annual Dora Mavor Moore Award nominees have been announced today. A total of 236 nominations were announced, but the main contenders in the Opera Division include the Canadian Opera Company, Against the Grain Theatre, Tapestry Opera, and Soundstreams.
For a quick overview:
The COC pulls in a whopping 29 nominations including: Best Direction, Best Scenic Design, Best Costume Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Musical Direction, Best Choreography, Best Male Performance, Best Female Performance, and Best Ensemble.
Against the Grain Theatre picks up three nominations for #UncleJohn: Best New Opera, Best Male Performance, and Best Ensemble.
Tapestry Opera receives three nominations for Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots including Outstanding New Musical/Opera, Best Female Performance, and Best Ensemble.
Soundstreams makes an appearance with five nominations for Airline Icarus: Outstanding New Musical/Opera, Best Scenic Design, Best Musical Direction, Best Production, and Best Ensemble.
The 2015 Dora Mavor Moore Awards show will take place on June 22 at Harbourfront Centre.
See here for the complete list of Opera and Musical Theatre Nominees:
MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
- James and the Giant Peach: Young People’s Theatre
- Life, Death and the Blues: A Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.
- Once: David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
- Spoon River: Soulpepper Theatre Company
- The Wild Party: Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION (open to General Theatre & Musical Theatre/ Opera)
- Kiss & Cry: Charleroi Danses presented by Canadian Stage
- Midsummer: Théâtre français de Toronto
- Nongogo: Market Theatre presented by Canadian Stage
- The Object Lesson: Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Geoff Sobelle
- Ubu and the Truth Commission: Handspring Puppet Company presented by Canadian Stage
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
- Dan Chameroy: The Wild Party Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
- Daren A. Herbert: The Wild Party Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
- Ian Lake (Once) David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
- Jacob MacInnes (James and the Giant Peach): Young People’s Theatre
- Raoul Bhaneja: Life, Death and the Blues: A Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
- Cara Ricketts: The Wild Party Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
- Marisa McIntyre Company: Theatre 20
- Saidah Baba Talibah (What Makes A Man): Necessary Angel production presented by Canadian Stage
- Susan Gilmour (The Wild Party): Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
- Trish Lindström (Once): David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
- The Ensemble of James and the Giant Peach: Young People’s Theatre
- The Ensemble of Once: David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
- The Ensemble of Spoon River: Soulpepper Theatre Company
- The Ensemble of The Wild Party: Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
MUSICAL THEATRE / OPERA DIVISION
OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA
- Ivan Barbotin, Nicolas Billon, Dean Burry, Nicole Lizée, Hannah Moscovitch, Morris Panych, Benton Roark, James Rolfe, Donna-Michelle St. Bernard, Chris Thornborrow and David Yee: Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots Tapestry Opera
- Joel Ivany (#UncleJohn): Against the Grain Theatre
- Mike Ross/ Albert Schultz (Spoon River): Soulpepper Theatre Company
- Music by Brian Current, Libretto by Anton Piatigorsky (Airline Icarus) Produced by Maniac Star: Presented by Soundstreams
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
- Albert Schultz (Spoon River): Soulpepper Theatre Company
- Atom Egoyan (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- John Tiffany (Once): David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
- Robert Carsen (Falstaff): COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- Robert Lepage (Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung): A Canadian Opera Company Production
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
- Ken MacKenzie (Spoon River): Soulpepper Theatre Company
- Michael Levine (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Michael Levine (Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Paul Steinberg (Falstaff): COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- Teresa Przybylski (Airline Icarus): Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
- Alex Amini (The Wild Party): Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
- Brigitte Reiffenstuel (Falstaff): COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- Erika Connor (Spoon River): Soulpepper Theatre Company
- Joan Guillén (The Barber of Seville): COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia
- Michael Levine (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
- Bonnie Beecher & Jason Golinsky (Life, Death and the Blues): A Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.
- David Finn (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Ken MacKenzie (Spoon River): Soulpepper Theatre Company
- Robert Carsen and Peter van Praet (Falstaff): COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- Robert Thomson (Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung): A Canadian Opera Company Production
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
- Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg (Orpheus and Eurydice): Opera Atelier
- Jen Shuber (James and the Giant Peach): Young People’s Theatre
- Stephanie Graham (The Wild Party): Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
- Steven Hoggett (Once): David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
- Xevi Dorca (The Barber of Seville): COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
- Brian Current (Airline Icarus): Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams
- Johannes Debus (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Johannes Debus (Falstaff): COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- Martin Lowe (Once): David Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo
- Mike Ross (Spoon River): Soulpepper Theatre Company
OPERA DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
- Airline Icarus: Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams
- Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung: A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Die Walküre: A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Falstaff: COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- The Barber of Seville: COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – MALE
- Alek Shrader (The Barber of Seville): COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia
- Gerald Finley (Falstaff): COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- Johan Reuter (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Neil Craighead (#UncleJohn): Against the Grain Theatre
- Russell Braun (Don Giovanni): COC co-production with Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Bolshoi Theatre and Teatro Real Madrid
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
- Christine Goerke (Die Walküre): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Ekaterina Gubanova (Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Krisztina Szabó (Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots): Tapestry Opera
- Krisztina Szabó (Bluebeard’s Castle/ Erwartung): A Canadian Opera Company Production
- Serena Malfi (The Barber of Seville): COC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ENSEMBLE
- The Ensemble of #UncleJohn: Against the Grain Theatre
- The Ensemble of Airline Icarus: Produced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams
- The Ensemble of Die Walküre: A Canadian Opera Company Production
- The Ensemble of Falstaff: COC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam
- The Ensemble of Tapestry Briefs: Booster Shots Tapestry Opera
#LUDWIGVAN
Want more updates on Toronto-centric classical music news and review before anyone else finds out? Get our exclusive newsletter here and follow us on Facebook for all the latest.
- THE SCOOP | Royal Conservatory’s Dr. Peter Simon Awarded The Order Of Ontario - January 2, 2024
- THE SCOOP | Order of Canada Appointees Announced, Including Big Names From The Arts - December 29, 2023
- Ludwig Van Is Being Acquired By ZoomerMedia - June 12, 2023